Quit Victoria - Main Menu Quitline Logo Request a call back

Side effects

Common side effects of the nicotine inhalator include a burning sensation in the mouth and throat, and coughing.  Sometimes users may have sneezing, running nose, headache, nausea, heartburn and hiccups. Medical guidelines rate these reactions as mild. If side effects do not fade within a week or two, or they worry you, see your pharmacist or doctor.

Serious side effects are uncommon, and are described in the Consumer Medicine Information (pack insert) that comes with the inhalator. If you have these symptoms, follow the instructions in the leaflet and see a doctor as soon as possible. Do not smoke.

Safety

Using the nicotine inhalator is always safer than continuing to smoke. Tobacco smoke contains many cancer-causing substances, carbon monoxide and other dangerous chemicals, which the nicotine inhalator does not. Unlike smoking, nicotine is not a major cause of increased risk for cancer or heart disease. The inhaler does not increase the risk of heart attack in smokers who have stable heart disease.

It is important to store and dispose of cartridges so that children and animals cannot get them, as they can be dangerous for them.