Quit Victoria - Main Menu Quitline Logo Request a call back

What should I tell my doctor?

You should not take Champix (varenicline) if you:

  • are allergic to varenicline tartrate (symptoms are listed in the Consumer Medicine Information)
  • are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or are breast feeding
  • are under 18 years of age.

Before you are prescribed Champix, you must tell your doctor if you have or have had:

  • a mental illness or a history of mental illness, including low mood, depression, anxiety, bipolar disorder, or any other mental illness
  • kidney problems
  • haemodialysis treatment
  • repeated fits or convulsions
  • heart disease or other cardiovascular condition.

You must tell you doctor as soon as possible if you have unexpected changes in behaviour or mood while you are taking Champix, or right after you stop taking it (read side effects section).

You must tell your doctor about any other medicines you are taking, including other quitting medications, herbal preparations, pharmacy medicines, diet pills or medicines sold in the supermarket. In particular, tell your doctor if you use insulin, asthma medicines or blood thinners. Also, tell your doctor if you have allergies to any other medicines, foods, preservatives or dyes. Tell your doctor if you have any other illness.

In some cases, you may require monitoring, advice, a change in medication, a reduced dose of Champix, or you may be advised not to use it.

If you intend to start new medicines, become ill, or become pregnant while taking varenicline, you must tell your doctor. Remind your doctor and pharmacist that you are taking Champix if they start you on any new medicines. Tell any doctors, dentists, pharmacists and hospital staff who treat you that you are taking this medicine.

Read more