Quit Victoria - Main Menu Quitline Logo Request a call back

What should I tell my doctor?

You should tell your doctor if you have any illness, in particular diabetes, liver or kidney problems, mental disorders (especially bipolar disorder) or head injury.

You must tell your doctor about any other medicines you are taking, including pharmacy medicines, herbal preparations, diet pills, medicines sold in the supermarket, or nicotine replacement products. It is also important to discuss your use of alcohol and any food or medicine allergies. In some cases, you may require monitoring, advice, a change in medication, a reduced dose of bupropion, or you may be advised not to use it.

You should not take Zyban if you:

  • are allergic to bupropion
  • have had past or current seizures (fits)
  • have a brain tumour (any tumours of central nervous system)
  • are usually a heavy drinker and suddenly stop or plan to stop drinking alcohol
  • suddenly stop or plan to stop using tranquilizers (benzodiazepines)
  • have ever had the eating disorders bulimia or anorexia nervosa
  • have taken a type of medicine called monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOI) within the last 14 days
  • are taking certain medicines to treat HIV infection
  • are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or are breast feeding.

Zyban is not recommended for persons under 18 years of age.

If you intend to start new medicines, become ill, or become pregnant while taking Zyban, you must tell your doctor. Certain medicines affect how bupropion works and may increase the chance of you having a seizure (fit), so before taking new medicines check with your doctor first. Not all of these medicines are listed in the Consumer Medicine Information that comes with Zyban.